Student Competition
10.08.14
posted by Student Editors
From the Student Competition Archives: #2 - 1996 Winners - Part 2
As we celebrate
SPD's 50th Anniversary, we're going back in time to showcase all the past
Student Competition winners.
Back in the beginning, the competition was more like the professional competition in that it honored the best work being done by students from the past year (as opposed to now where you create entries specifically for our competition ... look for this year's rules to be announced soon!).
-
MERIT WINNER 1 :: Ida Lee, Academy of Art College :: Title: Roy Lichenstein Brochure :: Category: New Publication Design :: Instructor: Leif Ameson
-
MERIT WINNER 1 (cont) :: Ida Lee, Academy of Art College :: Title: Roy Lichenstein Brochure :: Category: New Publication Design :: Instructor: Leif Ameson
-
MERIT WINNER 1 (cont) :: Ida Lee, Academy of Art College :: Title: Roy Lichenstein Brochure :: Category: New Publication Design :: Instructor: Leif Ameson
-
MERIT WINNER 2 :: Jamie Calderon, Academy of Art College :: Title: Solesearching :: Category: New Publication Design :: Instructor: Katharine Morgan
-
MERIT WINNER 2 (cont) :: Jamie Calderon, Academy of Art College :: Title: Solesearching :: Category: New Publication Design :: Instructor: Katharine Morgan
-
MERIT WINNER 2 (cont) :: Jamie Calderon, Academy of Art College :: Title: Solesearching :: Category: New Publication Design :: Instructor: Katharine Morgan
-
MERIT WINNER 3 :: David Byun, School of Visual Arts :: Title: Push :: Category: New Publication Design :: Instructor: Chip Kidd
-
MERIT WINNER 3 (cont) :: David Byun, School of Visual Arts :: Title: Push :: Category: New Publication Design :: Instructor: Chip Kidd
-
MERIT WINNER 3 (cont) :: David Byun, School of Visual Arts :: Title: Push :: Category: New Publication Design :: Instructor: Chip Kidd
-
MERIT WINNER 4 :: Mei Yee Tse, Rhode Island School of Design :: Title: Sprout :: Category: New Publication Design :: Instructor: Victoria Cahve Clement
-
MERIT WINNER 4 (cont) :: Mei Yee Tse, Rhode Island School of Design :: Title: Sprout :: Category: New Publication Design :: Instructor: Victoria Cahve Clement
-
MERIT WINNER 4 (cont) :: Mei Yee Tse, Rhode Island School of Design :: Title: Sprout :: Category: New Publication Design :: Instructor: Victoria Cahve Clement
-
MERIT WINNER 5 :: Zhao Wen Li, School of Visual Arts :: Title: Cafe :: Category: New Publication Design :: Instructor: Gail Anderson
-
MERIT WINNER 5 (cont) :: Zhao Wen Li, School of Visual Arts :: Title: Cafe :: Category: New Publication Design :: Instructor: Gail Anderson
-
MERIT WINNER 5 (cont) :: Zhao Wen Li, School of Visual Arts :: Title: Cafe :: Category: New Publication Design :: Instructor: Gail Anderson
-
MERIT WINNER 6 :: Lea Baran, Pablo Medina and Jamie Ji Young Jun, Pratt Institute :: Title: Book of Dreams :: Category: New Publication Design :: Instructor: Kevin Gatta
-
MERIT WINNER 6 (cont) :: Lea Baran, Pablo Medina and Jamie Ji Young Jun, Pratt Institute :: Title: Book of Dreams :: Category: New Publication Design :: Instructor: Kevin Gatta
-
MERIT WINNER 6 (cont) :: Lea Baran, Pablo Medina and Jamie Ji Young Jun, Pratt Institute :: Title: Book of Dreams :: Category: New Publication Design :: Instructor: Kevin Gatta
-
MERIT WINNER 7 :: Ben Graham, University of Washington :: Title: Charles & Ray Eames :: Category: Design/Spread :: Instructor: Chris Ozubko
-
MERIT WINNER 8 :: Frank Brian Martino, School of Visual Arts :: Title: Sean Penn:: Category: Design/Spread :: Instructor: Chris Austopchuk
-
MERIT WINNER 9 :: Joey Fong Ho-Ching, Academy of Art College :: Title: Forum :: Category: Magazine Redesign :: Instructor: Leif Arneson
-
MERIT WINNER 9 (cont) :: Joey Fong Ho-Ching, Academy of Art College :: Title: Forum :: Category: Magazine Redesign :: Instructor: Leif Arneson
-
MERIT WINNER 9 (cont) :: Joey Fong Ho-Ching, Academy of Art College :: Title: Forum :: Category: Magazine Redesign :: Instructor: Leif Arneson
-
MERIT WINNER 10 :: Surya Sutantio, Academy of Art College :: Title: Tribe :: Category: Design/Story :: Instructor: Paul Hauge
-
MERIT WINNER 10 (cont) :: Surya Sutantio, Academy of Art College :: Title: Tribe :: Category: Design/Story :: Instructor: Paul Hauge
-
MERIT WINNER 10 (cont) :: Surya Sutantio, Academy of Art College :: Title: Tribe :: Category: Design/Story :: Instructor: Paul Hauge
-
MERIT WINNER 11 :: Derek C. Simmons, Kansas State University :: Title: Kansas State Collegian :: Category: Newspaper Redesign :: Instructor: Ron Johnson
-
MERIT WINNER 11 (cont) :: Derek C. Simmons, Kansas State University :: Title: Kansas State Collegian :: Category: Newspaper Redesign :: Instructor: Ron Johnson
-
MERIT WINNER 12 :: Edwin Santos, Fashion Institute of Technology :: Title: America's Nightmare :: Category: Design/Story :: Instructor: Susan Cotler Block
-
MERIT WINNER 12 (cont.) :: Edwin Santos, Fashion Institute of Technology :: Title: America's Nightmare :: Category: Design/Story :: Instructor: Susan Cotler Block
-
MERIT WINNER 13 :: Dong-Hyun Kim, School of Visual Arts :: Title: War and Peace :: Category: Design/Story :: Instructor: Gail Anderson
-
MERIT WINNER 13 (cont.) :: Dong-Hyun Kim, School of Visual Arts :: Title: War and Peace :: Category: Design/Story :: Instructor: Gail Anderson
-
MERIT WINNER 13 (cont.) :: Dong-Hyun Kim, School of Visual Arts :: Title: War and Peace :: Category: Design/Story :: Instructor: Gail Anderson
-
MERIT WINNER 14 :: Fang Zhou, School of Visual Arts :: Title: Phase :: Category: Design/Cover :: Instructor: Gail Anderson
-
MERIT WINNER 15 :: Peter Tjahjadi, Academy of Art College :: Title: Forum :: Category: Design/Story :: Instructor: Leif Arneson
-
MERIT WINNER 15 (cont.) :: Peter Tjahjadi, Academy of Art College :: Title: Forum :: Category: Design/Story :: Instructor: Leif Arneson
-
MERIT WINNER 15 (cont.) :: Peter Tjahjadi, Academy of Art College :: Title: Forum :: Category: Design/Story :: Instructor: Leif Arneson
-
MERIT WINNER 16 :: Mijin Lee, School of Visual Arts :: Title: Metro-polis :: Category: Magazine Redesign :: Instructor: E.C. Williams
-
MERIT WINNER 16 (cont.) :: Mijin Lee, School of Visual Arts :: Title: Metro-polis :: Category: Magazine Redesign :: Instructor: E.C. Williams
-
MERIT WINNER 17 :: Aya Kotake, Academy of Art College :: Title: Supercuts Annual Report 1996 :: Category: Design/Story :: Instructor: Julia Brown
-
MERIT WINNER 17 (cont.) :: Aya Kotake, Academy of Art College :: Title: Supercuts Annual Report 1996 :: Category: Design/Story :: Instructor: Julia Brown
-
MERIT WINNER 17 (cont.) :: Aya Kotake, Academy of Art College :: Title: Supercuts Annual Report 1996 :: Category: Design/Story :: Instructor: Julia Brown
The Second SPD Student Competition • 1996 • The Top Winners
Published in the Pub 31 annual