Student Competition
10.15.14
posted by Student Editors
From the Student Competition Archives: Competition #3 - 1997 Winners
As we celebrate
SPD's 50th Anniversary, we're going back in time to showcase all the past
Student Competition winners.
Back in the beginning, the competition was more like the professional competition in that it honored the best work being done by students from the past year (as opposed to now where you create entries specifically for our competition ... look for this year's rules to be announced very soon!).
-
B.W. HONEYCUTT GOLD AWARD WINNER :: Lara Weber, Georgia State University :: Title: C Magazine :: Instructor: Jeff McGinnis
-
B.W. HONEYCUTT GOLD AWARD WINNER (cont.) :: Lara Weber, Georgia State University :: Title: C Magazine :: Instructor: Jeff McGinnis
-
EXCELLENCE AWARD WINNER 1 :: Yarrow Earth Hock, School of Visual Arts :: Title: An Original Poem :: Instructor: David Carson
-
EXCELLENCE AWARD WINNER 1 (cont.) :: Yarrow Earth Hock, School of Visual Arts :: Title: An Original Poem :: Instructor: David Carson
-
EXCELLENCE AWARD WINNER 1 (cont.) :: Yarrow Earth Hock, School of Visual Arts :: Title: An Original Poem :: Instructor: David Carson
-
EXCELLENCE AWARD WINNER 2 :: Felicia Utomo, Academy of Art College :: Title: Urban Outfitters :: Instructor: Julia Brown
-
EXCELLENCE AWARD WINNER 3 :: Surasak Luengthaviboon, Savannah College of Art & Design :: Title: U&lc :: Instructor: Amy Kern
-
MERIT AWARD WINNER 1 :: Julia Michry, School of Visual Arts :: Title: Roberto Edwards Painted Bodies :: Instructor: Carin Goldberg
-
MERIT AWARD WINNER 1 (cont.) :: Julia Michry, School of Visual Arts :: Title: Roberto Edwards Painted Bodies :: Instructor: Carin Goldberg
-
MERIT AWARD WINNER 1 (cont.) :: Julia Michry, School of Visual Arts :: Title: Roberto Edwards Painted Bodies :: Instructor: Carin Goldberg
-
MERIT AWARD WINNER 2 :: Kai Leon Chu, School of Visual Arts :: Title: Picture :: Instructor: Carin Goldberg
-
MERIT AWARD WINNER 3 :: Edith L. Guiterrez, Fashion Institute of Technology :: Title: recycle :: Instructor: Susan Cotler-Block
-
MERIT AWARD WINNER 3 (cont.) :: Edith L. Guiterrez, Fashion Institute of Technology :: Title: recycle :: Instructor: Susan Cotler-Block
-
MERIT AWARD WINNER 3 (cont.) :: Edith L. Guiterrez, Fashion Institute of Technology :: Title: recycle :: Instructor: Susan Cotler-Block
-
MERIT AWARD WINNER 4 :: Angela Valle, School of Visual Arts :: Title: Rodman :: Instructor: Terry Koppel
-
MERIT AWARD WINNER 4 (cont.) :: Angela Valle, School of Visual Arts :: Title: Rodman :: Instructor: Terry Koppel
-
MERIT AWARD WINNER 4 (cont.) :: Angela Valle, School of Visual Arts :: Title: Rodman :: Instructor: Terry Koppel
-
MERIT AWARD WINNER 5 :: Cheng Kwee Teo, Ringling School of Art & Design :: Title: Nothing Short of Everything :: Instructor: Toby Thompson
-
MERIT AWARD WINNER 6 :: Jennie J. Chang, School of Visual Arts :: Title: Asian Culture :: Instructor: Henrietta Condak
-
MERIT AWARD WINNER 6 (cont.) :: Jennie J. Chang, School of Visual Arts :: Title: Asian Culture :: Instructor: Henrietta Condak
-
MERIT AWARD WINNER 6 (cont.) :: Jennie J. Chang, School of Visual Arts :: Title: Asian Culture :: Instructor: Henrietta Condak
-
MERIT AWARD WINNER 6 (cont.) :: Jennie J. Chang, School of Visual Arts :: Title: Asian Culture :: Instructor: Henrietta Condak
-
MERIT AWARD WINNER 7 :: Meiko Kojima, School of Visual Arts :: Title: Yum :: Instructor: Christopher Austopchuk
-
MERIT AWARD WINNER 7 (cont.) :: Meiko Kojima, School of Visual Arts :: Title: Yum :: Instructor: Christopher Austopchuk
-
MERIT AWARD WINNER 7 (cont.) :: Meiko Kojima, School of Visual Arts :: Title: Yum :: Instructor: Christopher Austopchuk
-
MERIT AWARD WINNER 7 (cont.) :: Meiko Kojima, School of Visual Arts :: Title: Yum :: Instructor: Christopher Austopchuk
The Third SPD Student Competition • 1997 • The Winners
Published in the Pub 32 annual
COMPETITION CHAIR: Paul Roelofs, Art Director, InStyle
JUDGES: Paul Roelofs and Christine Curry, Illustration Editor, The New Yorker
As always, there was one top award in honor of B.W. Honeycutt. In addition, there were 3 Awards of Excellence, and 7 Merit Winners. That year's awards and competition were made possible by a generous contribution from Conde Nast Publications, Inc.